www.interempresas.net
  Fruits Vegetables
es en ca
 
Almond, Amygdalus communis / Rosaceae
The origin of the almond tree was Central Asia and at present Spain is the second producing country, accounting for 15% of the world production, being this of 1,268 thousand tons.

The almond culture is original from the warm and almost desert areas of Central Asia. Later on, it was introduced in Europe, specifically in Greece and Rome. The Romans spread it to the rest of Europe and from there it reached to America.

The world production is 1,268,000t, distributed by continents in the following way:

Continent
Thousand tons
Africa175
Asia327
Europe357
North America393
Oceania12
South America4
Total1.268


Source: The FAO Production Yearbook (1998)

The main producing countries are:

Country
Thousand tons
The USA393
Spain217
Italy88
Iran76F(*)
Syria67F
Morocco66


Source: The FAO Production Yearbook (1998)

(*) F: FAO’s Estimated value

The main almond producing countries are the U.S.A. (California) and the countries of the Mediterranean basin in Europe, specially Spain, that occupies the second place with a total 15% of the world production.

The main import countries are India, Pakistan and China, along with the following ones:

Country
Thousand tons
India16,000
Pakistan2,734
China2,591
Iraq1,600
Spain1,259
Saudi Arabia1,157
France1,155
Germany1,036
Italy623
Bangladesh480


Source: FAO Trade (1999)

The main almond exporter is the USA, along with the following ones:

Country
Thousand tons
The USA22,294
Iran2,776
Afghanistan1,900
China1,623
Spain1,483
Australia1,405
Gaza area900
Georgia800
Syria744
Portugal654


Source: FAO Trade (1999)

In Spain, the total surface devoted to the almond tree culture is around 400.000ha and the estimated production in 1999 by communities was as follows:

Area
HectaresTons (pips)
Andalucía101,57015,133
Region de Murcia69,98711,544
Comunidad Valenciana64,8647,304
Aragón60,98834,687
Cataluña48,0206,168
Castilla- La Mancha36,0162,669
Baleares23,2401,645
Others11,345631
Total416,03048,562


Source: La Horticultura Española (2001)
Interempresas Media, S.L. / 2022 [ Legal notice | Política de Protección de Datos | Política de cookies | Publicidad]