www.interempresas.net
  Fruits Vegetables
es en ca
 
Apple, Malus domestica / Rosaceae
Apple
The apple tree is original from the tempered areas of Europe, the west area of Turkestan and the south-east and centre of Asia. It has been consumed for a very long time. In Switzerland and Italy there are proofs of apple trees from about 4,500 years ago.

The main producers are countries belonging to temperate climate regions like Europe, the United States, Turkey and China.

The world-wide production in 1999 is shown in the following table:

ContinentThousand tons%
Africa1,5463
Asia31,99252
Europe16,67528
North America5,74110
Oceania8361
South America3,4116
Total60,201100

Source: Fresh Produce Desk Book (2001)

The 10 main producers, along with their production evolution in the last years, are shown in the following table:

COUNTRYPRODUCTION (thousand tons)     
 1989-9119961997199819992000
China4,46917,05617,22717,50820,81122,889
The USA4,4344,7094,6834,9644,7994,843
Turkey1,8832,2002,3502,5002,5002,500
Iran1,3781,9251,9982,0002,1372,200
Italy1,9352,0711,8352,1152,3432,155
France2,1132,4462,4452,5002,1652,140
Germany1,9572,1621,6022,1542,2681,800
India1,1181,2501,3001,3001,3201,320
Poland1,0901,9522,0981,6871,6041,280
Argentina9641,2191,3061,347828828

Source: FAO Production Yearbook (1998) and ( http://www.fao.org )

As reflected in the table, China produces 4 times the amount of apples produced by the following country, the United States.

Therefore, the world-wide production of apples amounts for more than 53 million tons, of which 1/3 is harvested in Europe.

The 10 main exporters, with respect to the value in thousand $, in 1998 and 1999 are those indicated in the following table:

CountryThousand $ 
 19981999
France488,559419,455
United States350,454372,449
New Zealand204,083274,037
Italy258,773270,760
Chile233,443259,400
The Netherlands186,582 214,485
Belgium-Luxembourg238,857206,429
South Africa125,16297,924
China94,62997,560
Argentina118,09395,681

FAO Source, ( http://www.fao.org )

The amount of apples in tons of the previous countries in 1998 and 1999 is the following:

CountryTons 
 19981999
France766,207717,772
The United States of America582,234638,926
New Zealand291,720362,183
Italy540,138569,239
Chile575,601521,715
The Netherlands338,901434,006
Belgium-Luxembourg335,470408,823
South Africa273,539250,816
China204,469252,264
Argentina227,520182,154

FAO Source, ( http://www.fao.org )

The 10 main import countries, in metric tons, have been, in 1998 and 1999, the following:

CountryTons 
 19981999
Germany707,763725,206
United Kingdom460,369449,492
The Netherlands235,922338,814
China252,645260,310
Belgium-Luxembourg248,411232,541
Spain132,909213,317
The United States141,971164,167
Russian Federation358,758162,145
Mexico84,067136,379
Canada115,278121,294

FAO Source, ( http://www.fao.org )

The European Union imports 2,100,000 tons, of which 600,000 come from the S. Hemisphere.

The 10 countries with greater import of apples, with respect to their value in thousand $, were, in 1998 and 1999, the following:

CountryThousand $ 
 19981999
United Kingdom390,920374,154
Germany438,656367,141
The Netherlands163,745216,019
Belgium Luxembourg204,954178,143
China185,233168,562
The United States95,390134,484
Mexico66,335122,307
Spain79,463120,433
Canada84,74984,509
France66,33567,092

FAO Source, ( http://www.fao.org )
Interempresas Media, S.L. / 2019 [ Legal notice | Política de Protección de Datos | Política de cookies | Publicidad]