www.interempresas.net
  Fruits Vegetables
es en ca
 
Grapefruit, Citrus paradisi / Rutaceae
Grapefruit
The origin of grapefruits is not very certain; some authors state that it is a natural crossing between the sweet orange and the citron fruit (more tropical citrus) that took place in Barbados, in the Western Indies, towards the year 1700. It is thought that the seeds of the citron fruit were introduced by an English captain called Philip Shaddock in 1649, although there were no references of this fruit until 1823.

Grapefruits are produced in tropical and tempered areas and harvested during winter. The production is intended for fresh consumption or the processing of jam and juice. The world production is around 4,700,000 tons, whereas the European production reaches 49,000 tons.

The following table shows the world production data:

COUNTRY
PRODUCTIÓN(thousand tons) %
 19981999 
Africa3703768
Asia1,01899621
Europe49491
North America2,9932,92261
Oceania2121 
South America4224189
TOTAL4,8734,782100


The United States is the world leader in production, accounting for 50% of the production, of which approximately 45% is intended for consumption in fresh. Other important producers are Argentina, Cuba, Cyprus, Israel, Mexico, Mozambique and South Africa.

The ten main exporters of citruses, among which the grapefruit is included, appart from oranges, tangelos (grapefruit and mandarin hybrid) and mandarins are:


COUNTRY
EXPORTS 
 tons 1998Thousand $ 1998
United States388,099195,673
Israel130,50065,320
The Netherlands113,44462,990
Belgium-Luxembourg86,34551,996
South Africa76,00037,860
Turkey42,01819,730
Argentina27,22412,665
Cyprus26,28310,154
Suazilandia22,0005,500
Spain21,32311,361

Export of other citruses)
Source: FAO Trade Yearbook, 1998.

We can observe the difference between the United States exports and the rest of the main exporting countries among which we find Israel, one of the main suppliers for Europe. It is surprising how Nordic countries such as The Netherlands and Benelux are among the main exporting countries. This is because they are ‘reexporting’ countries, that is to say, they are entrance and redistribution ports in Europe.

In Spain, grapefruit consumption is not very significant, although it increases. The main destiny for grapefruits produced in Spain is the European market, where they value the quality of the grapefruits from Alicante, Murcia and Valencia. In the last few years, Andalusian provinces such as Seville, Malaga and Almeria have increased the production of this bitter fruit with a view to the European markets.

The main grapefruit import country is Japan, with a certain difference with respect to the second one as far as volume of import, as shown in the following table:

COUNTRY
IMPORTS 
 Thousand tons 1999thousand $ 1999
Japan262,416233,645
France134,19077,519
The Netherlands133,57771,325
Belgium-Luxembourg107,71155,627
Germany85,40948,764
United Kingdom75,81339,547
Canada58,81829,805
China40,37522,583
Italy37,01918,717
Poland31,48412,793

Interempresas Media, S.L. / 2019 [ Legal notice | Política de Protección de Datos | Política de cookies | Publicidad]