www.interempresas.net
  Fruits Vegetables
es en ca
 
Cucumber, Cucumis sativus / Cucurbitaceae
Cucumber is probably native to tropical Africa and India. The maximum world-wide producers are China, Turkey, Iran and the U.S.A. Spain is a great cucumber exporter.

Although it probably comes from tropical Africa, other authors locate its origin in India. The Egyptians already knew it in the old times and later on it was cultivated by the Greeks and the Romans.

Between 1968 and 1990 the Spanish cucumber production quadrupled; the regions with larger production were the provinces of Almería, Las Palmas, Málaga, Granada and Valencia.

The world-wide production in 1998 surpassed 26,582,000 tons. The distribution by continents was as follows.

 1989-1991199619971998
ContinentThousand tonsThousand tonsThousand tonsThousand tons
Africa413385382386
North America1,0281,4941,5891,589
South America62767373
Asia-19,57420,28820,397
Europe-3,8274,0754,119
Oceania21181818
World-wide17,16125,37526,42526,582

Source: FAO Production Yearbook Vol.57 (1998)
The figures include the production of cucumbers and gherkins.

In the world-wide scope, China, Turkey, Iran, the U.S.A., Japan, Ukraine, the Russian Federation, the Netherlands, Spain and Mexico were the greater producers of cucumbers and gherkins during 1998.

 1989-1991199619971998
CountryThousand tonsThousand tonsThousand tonsThousand tons
China6,88113,35214,25214,252
Turkey9371,3001,4001,400
Iran1,0431,2921,0381,100
The U.S.A.5809551,0591,059
Japan932823780800
Ukraine-691700750
Russian Federation-500612635
The Netherlands454480480480
Spain338389420420
Mexico279343340340

Source: FAO Production Yearbook Vol.57 (1998)
The figures include the production of cucumbers and gherkins.

The chief exporters of cucumbers and gherkins in the world are:

CountryTons exported (year 2000)Value of the exports (1000$)
The Netherlands396,643277,581
Mexico357,154138,562
Spain316,816224,921
Jordan40,75113,935
The U.S.A.35,41620,973
Malaysia26,4652,452
Belgium-Luxembourg19,83512,264
Greece18,29517,424
Canada18,26116,204
Germany17,66410,561

Source: FAOSTAT. ( http://www.fao.org )
Interempresas Media, S.L. / 2019 [ Legal notice | Política de Protección de Datos | Política de cookies | Publicidad]